General Comments May 2024
[…] One important part of our strategy is litigation challenging the constitutionality of these laws in court. We’re writing to share a few recent legal wins and important updates. 
If you have questions about any of these cases, the best way to contact me is via email to adele@civilrightschicago.com.
Potkaj v. Watkins: Probationers can live at the same address as another person on the registry.
The court entered a permanent injunction prohibiting probation departments statewide from enforcing 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3 (a). This law prohibited individuals on probation who have to register from residing “at the same address or in … the same condominium complex or apartment complex with another person” who is on the registry. As a result of the injunction, people on probation can more easily find housing. For example, they can now live in an apartment building where another registrant already resides.The case builds on our win last year in the case Barnes v.