CA: Release of Sex Offender Into Community Is Blocked
[…] CA: Release of Sex Offender Into Community Is Blocked

Source: metnews.com 1/10/23

The release of a sexually violent offender into a community following an involuntary hospital confinement after he served his prison sentence can be blocked by setting up the home schooling of children within close proximity to where the former inmate is scheduled to reside, the Sixth District Court of Appeal has declared, over a dissent.

At issue is Welfare & Institutions Code §6608.5(f) which provides that “a person released under this section shall not be placed within one-quarter mile of any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive” if either of two conditions exist, one of which is “that the person has a history of improper sexual conduct with children.”

Michael Thomas Cheek had such a history.