Related posts
[…] When enough mayors’ kids, the judges’ cousins, the Governors’ sisters, and/or Congressmen’s fathers are on the registry, it will change. It has yet to affect enough of the people who have a say in the legislative matters. But it’s coming, and this sort of silliness only helps.
And some people in the article comments seem to think this is a good idea. That’s just baffling.
What I, you or your brother think about this requirement is immaterial. In the State of Oregon, ANY sexual conduct involving a person under 18 years of age is illegal and a sex crime.
For example: ORS 163.415 Sexual abuse in the third degree – “*A* person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if: (a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and: (B) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age;”
even if *that* person is under 18 as well.
The same is true in California.