Related posts
[…] See Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S 84, 103-04 (2003) (holding that forcing sex offenders who completed their sentences before the new law went into effect to register their whereabouts at regular intervals, including the posting of personal information about them on the Internet, does not violate the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws because the burden imposed serves a public safety purpose, and therefore does not constitute punishment); see also Adam Walsh Act § 102, 42 U.S.C. § 16901 (2006). The Act’s Declaration of Purpose states: “In order to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators against the victims listed below, Congress in this Act establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of those offenders[.]” Id. The act the goes on to list seventeen victims of sex crimes by name, ranging in ages from five to thirty-one over a twenty-one year period from 1984-2005. Id. Only four of them were attacked by perpetrators who were repeat or career offenders. Id.